Our Ingredients

 

Alcohol


Due to its anti- bacterial properties alcohol is used in our Deodorizing Peppermint Foot Spray to help keep feet fresh and healthy. It also evaporates quickly leaving feet dry and ready for any adventures ahead.

 

Annatto


A great natural coloring agent to create bright yellows and oranges, it is also used for its aroma that is slightly peppery with a hint of nutmeg.

 

Baking Soda


This Baking Soda, or Sodium Bicarbonate, is a gentle cleanser and water softener. When it combines with the citric acid in our bath bombs they balance one other, producing bubbles and softening your skin. It can also be used a an incredibly gentle exfoliator.

 

Beeswax


Made by the loveable bumble bee, Beeswax in a natural humectant, meaning it pulls moisture out of the environment and locks it in to the skin, this keeps the skin soft and silky all day. We use sustainably sourced beeswax in our lip balms as a protective barrier.

 

Beet Root Powder


Beets have a deep reddish purple color and high nutrient levels. This makes them an amazing natural ingredient for cosmetics. The vibrant pink of beet root powder creates a lovely rich color. Filled with Vitamin C, vitamin B5 and vitamin B1 this powder helps to nourish the skin and leave it glowing.

 

Benzyl Alcohol


Benzyl alcohol is a naturally occuring alcohol in cranberries and apricots and is used to preserve products. Benzyl Alcohol is necessary to keep organic and natural skincare products safe from bacteria - otherwise you'd need to store lotion and cream in the fridge.

 

Bergamot Essential Oil


Bergamot oil is often called ''sunshine in a bottle'' due to its bight, fresh scent similar to other citrus fruits. It adds shine to hair and brights the skin.

 

Black Pepper Essential oil


Black pepper oil is naturally warming helping to promote circulation and can relive muscle pain. Filled with antioxidants and anti-viral properties Black Pepper is the perfect addition to any bath time routine.

 

Canola Oil


Canola Oil is packed with vitamins and minerals that help improve skins heath. This yellowish oil leaves skin feeling replenished and hydrated with out feeling greasy. Packed with vitamin A, it can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and aging. With vitamin B, a powerful antioxidant, canola oil relives redness caused by acne, bug bites and sun burns.

 

Carnauba Wax


Carnauba wax is a hypoallergenic oil with a high melting making it perfect to help keep our lip bombs strong and stable. Made from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree, known as the "tree of life" Carnauba wax is used as a vegan alterative to beeswax.

 

castile soap


Castile Soap is a naturally crafted soap base traditionally made from olive oil but can be made from hemp, avocado, coconut oils and more. Due it natural ingredients it is non-toxic, biodegradable and suitable for sensitive skin.

 

Castor Oil


Castor Oil is a thick, rich oil that is absorbed quickly by the skin to moisturize and helps promote healthy skin. Packed with Omega atty acids it nourishes hair leaving it soft and smooth and aids in the body healing abilities.

 

Chamomile Flowers


Chamomile Flowers are commonly used in tea, this small yellow flower brings feeling of calm and relation. These flowers do the same thing for the skin, they help soothe red, inflamed skin wail there light floral aroma helps calm the mind.

 

Citric Acid


Citric acid is a weak organic acid that occurs naturally in citrus fruits. It is an Alpha Hyrdroxy Acid and is used in almost all bath bombs to create their fizzy reaction.

 

Clary Sage Essential Oil


Clary sage is often associated with its purifying effects it has on the mind and body. It has a herbal, earthy aroma helps calm and relax the mind with a cooling effect on the skin and its antibacterial properties it can be used to help treat and sooth acne.

 

Clove Bud Essential Oil


Clove bud oil is known to have warm, spicy aroma that brings memories of pumpkin spice lattes and autumn leaves. It has a warming effect on the skin that helps to aid in circulation, perfect for cold nights.

 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine


Made from coconuts, Cocamidopropyl Betaine is added to create a luxurious lather that gently cleanses the skin from impurities. Derived coconut oil, it gently cleanses well conditioning the skin leaving it soft and smooth.

 

Cocoa Butter


Cocoa butter is dry butter that absorbs in to the skin quickly, leaving skin refreshed and hydrated. As it melts in to the skin it pulls other ingredients in to the skin as well giving your skin all the benefits of our products. It's made during the processing of cocoa beans when the bean are separated into cocoa powder and cocoa butter.

 

Coconut Oil


Coconuts Oil comes from coconuts and is filled with fatty acids that nourish and condition hair and skin. When used in hair it helps fight dandruff and tames frizzy well adding amazing shine. Gently removes dirt and oils as it melts in to the skin providing all day moisture. If all its physical benefits weren't enough it adds a light aroma to transport you to a tropical paradise.

 

Colloidal Oatmeal


Colloidal Oatmeal is extremely finely ground oatmeal powder. It has the ability to relive dry, inflamed skin makes it the prefect addition to any bath time routine. When added to a warm bath this fine powder creates a rich, moisturizing soak that helps to relive skin irritation due to sun burns, eczema, bug bits and general dryness. By creating a protective barrier colloidal oatmeal keeps skin soft and smooth all day long.

 

Corn Starch


Corn starch is found in your kitchen and also in cosmetics! It is commonly used to help treat minor skin irritations such as bug bits and itchy skin. Corn starch is what gives our happy doh its ability to be molded easily and providing a soft smooth texture. Our packing peanuts are made from corn starch making them biodegradabler.

 

EDTA


Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid also know as EDTA or Calcium Disodium Edathamil is a type of calcium that used as a stabilizing ingredient. It prevents the groth of bacteria and impoves the foaming action in body washes, saops and clensers.

 

Emlsifying wax


Emulsifying wax is a magical ingredient that binds oil to water. It is a key ingredient in lotions and also helps by providing them with a smoother texture on the skin.

 

Epsom salt


When mixed in a warm bath Epsom salts have many benefits including detoxifying, relive stress and helps sore muscles relax. By relaxing the muscles in the back, neck and shoulders Epsom salts can relieve headaches.

 

Eucalyptus (Globulus) Essential Oil


Eucalyptus is best known for its benefits to ease congestion and pressure due to colds, flu, fever and bronchitis. With its strong, uplifting aroma it is often used in message for its ability to sooth sore muscles and aid in the relief of arthritis.

 

Fragrance - Parfum


Our fragrances are proprietary blends of skin friendly natural and artificial fragrances that you won't find any where else. While we prefer to use 100% natural whenever we can, sometimes making fragrances such as cotton candy is not possible without a little help from artificial fragrance. All our fragrances are skin safe and tested on owners, not animals.

 

French Lavender Essential Oil


French Lavender is one of the most commonly used essential oils from aroma therapy due to its calming effects on the mind. Weather you prefer a shower or a bath our "Relaxation" line has you covered. When used on the skin it soothes irritated skin well providing the floral aroma lavender is known for.

 

Ginger Essential Oil


Ginger is commonly used in aromatherapy to help with nausea, headaches, colds and more. used in our Unwind line of products Ginger oil helps ease sore muscles making it the prefect addition to a warm bath after along day. With its strong, warm, spicy aroma it soothes the mind and body letting you unwind from the stress of the day.

 

Glycerin

 

Glycerine is a moisturizer made from soybean, corn, canola, or coconut. It’s a humectant meaning it can draw moisture from the air and lock it in to the skin. As it's absorbed it pull other ingredients in to the skin to get the best results possible.

 

Grapefruit Essential Oil


Known for its antibacterial properties it helps brighten tone and decongest the skin, the uplifting scent of grapefruit oil stimulates the mind and body. Grapefruit oil is filed with antioxidants that fight the signs of ageing caused by free radicals.

 

Grapeseed Oil


Grapeseed oil is filled with high levels of vitamin E, this easy to absorb oil, properties is like a multivitamin for the skin. With anti-inflammatory properties it can reduce redness cased by sun burns, bug bites and more. It can help treat acne caused by P bacteria due to its anti- bacterial properties. Packed with so many vitamins and nutrients grapeseed oil is like a multivitamin for the skin.

 

Himalayan Cedarwood


With anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties it can be used to treat minor skin conditions such as acne, rosacea and minor cuts. Himalayan Cedarwood oil has a warm, woody aroma.

 

Honey


Honey is an amazing natural preservative that not only extends the shelf life of a product but also adds a sweet sent to it. Due to honeys anti-bacterial properties it can add heeling the skin from minor cuts, and reduce the appearance of acne.

 

Iron Oxide


Iron oxides are a natural metal oxide that produces a variety of colors in hues of red, yellow and orange.

 

Jojoba oil


Jojoba is a real hero. It has a pH of 4.5- 5 Jojoba oil and closely mimics the pH of our body's natural oils, making it the easiest oil for our bodies to absorb. As jojoba oil is drawn in to the skin it helps carry other ingredients in to the skin providing the moisture and nurturance your skin needs without leaving it feeling greasy. Packed with vitamin E jojoba oil helps keep skin glowing and healthy.

 

Juniper Berry Essential Oil


Juniper Berry oil has a spicy, woody sent that helps calm the mind. As a highly effective astringent Juniper Berry Oil helps to detox the skin from dirt, oils and other impurities. It can also help to relive pain from sore muscles.

 

Kaolin Clay


White clay (Kaolin clay), has a very fine texture that helps create the silky bubbles in our products. It also is used to detoxify the skin from dirt and oils while its ultra fine texture gently exfoliates the skin leaving it soft and smooth.

 

Lauric Acid


Lauric acid is natural found in coconuts, milk, and palm kernel oil. This ingredients has many benefits for the skin including, anti-aging, anti-bacterial and helps sooth inflamed skin. Lauric acid has also been used to help treat acne.

 

Lavender Essential Oil


Lavender is best known for its amazing ability to relax the body, calm the mind and aid in sleep. Lavender 40/42 is an oil containing 40% linalool and 42% linalyl acetate, these are the two properties that give lavender oil its district aroma.

 

Lemon Essential Oil


Lemon oil is known for its bight, uplifting aroma brings feeling of happiness. Lemon oil is used to help brighten skin and rejuvenate the skin.

 

Lime Essential Oil


Used in folklore for its purifying properties lime oil is known for its refreshing, cheerful sent. Lime oil is used to help with the symptoms of colds.

 

Magnesium Chloride


Magnesium Chloride helps sooth sore muscles and releases tension when added to a warm bath. It’s an easy way for our bodies to absorbed magnesium through the skin.

 

Magnesium Sulfate


Magnesium Sulfate helps sooth sore muscles and releases tension when added to a warm bath.

 

Mica


Mica powder is made by grinding down mica stones to a fine powder. Once purified this powder has a shimmery, almost pearl-like effect. When added to our bath bombs this creates a mesmerizing effect on the water as you soak your cares away.

 

Mineral Oil


Mineral oil is used in many products to help protect the skin from water lose by pulling moisture from the environment and locking it in to the skin keeping it moisturized for longer. Considered to be one of the most non-sensitizing moisturizing ingredients it is safe for all skin types and all ages.

 

Moringa Leaf Powder


Moringa Leaf Powder is packed with vitamins and minerals. With vitamin C and vitamin A it helps to reduce the signs of aging, fine lines and can stimulate the production of collagen. Filled with antioxidants moringa leaf powder can be used to help treat acne.

 

olive_oil


Olive oil mimics our own skins oil making it very easy for the skin to absorb and reap all its benefits. Olive oil is filled with antioxidants that helps prevent the aperients of aging and acne.

 

Palm Oil


Hydrogenated palm oil is a palm oil that remains in a solid state at room temperature this helps our soaps to keep their shape. Palm oil is very hydrating to the skin; it can be used to help relieve itchy, dry skin leaving it soft and smooth.

 

Peppermint Essential Oil


Peppermint oil has been known to have antiseptic properties that can help with the symptoms of colds making it prefect for our line of Cold Buster products. It has a cooling effect on the skin that helps sooth musses and can relieve the itch from bug bites.

 

Plant-based Emulsifier


Plat-based Emulsifiers such as candelilla wax or carnauba wax are naturally derived ingredients that help other ingredients such as water and oil to mix easer. By allowing these type of ingredients to mix it allows us to create a better texture for our products with out sacrificing a shorter shelf life.

 

Polysorbate 20


Polysorbate 20 is found in nature in may types of fruits, such as apples, pears, peaches and more. Its most commonly used to as an emulsifier as it allows other ingredient such as water and oil mix together. This improves the texture and provides a longer shelf life. As its found in sweet smelling fruits it bring an extra hint of sweetness to our products.

 

Propanediol


Propanediol accrues naturally in corn it works as a humectant pulling moisture out of the environment locking it in to the skin. As propanediol is absorbed by the skin it enhances the penetration of other ingredients moisturizing the skin leaving it soft and glowing.

 

Propylene Glycol


Propylene Glycol functions as a humectant, meaning it helps moisture loss from the skin by pulling moisture from the environment and locking it in to the skin.

 

Red Mica


This natural shiny red stone is ground down to create a fine smooth powder. With its bright red almost metallic aperients it is commonly used to color products and add shimmer to the skin.

 

Rosemary Essential Oil


Rosemary oil has a woody, herbal aroma that is uplifting to the mind and body. It is great for clearing and warming the skin.

 

Safflower Oil


Safflower Oil is filled with antioxidants that help promote good health of the skin. It’s absorbed easily in to the skin leaving the skin hydrated and smooth.

 

Salicylic acid


Salicylic acid is best known for its exfoliating properties, it removes dead skin cells, and dirt. By removing these impurities it allows other ingredients in our Hand and Body Lotion to penetrate further in to the skin leaving it hydrated and glowing.

 

Saponified coconut oil


Sodium Cocoate is a natural alterative to synthetic chemicals commonly used as a base in soap making. Derived from coconut oil it acts as a natural cleanser, it cleanses the skin without leaving it feeling dry.

 

Saponified coconut oil


Potassium Cocoate is an excellent foaming ingredient creating lots of bubbles in your tub. Made from the salts found in the flesh of coconuts it is a natural moisturizer that helps hydrate skin and hair leaving it soft and smooth.

 

saponified_canola_oil


Saponifed oils are vegetable oils that have been treated with heat and potassium hydroxide to create soap, this process is called saponification. This process is what gives soap it ability to remove dirty and oils from the skin.

 

saponified_canola_oil


Saponifed oils are vegetable oils that have been treated with heat and potassium hydroxide to create soap, this process is called saponification. This process is what gives soap it ability to remove dirty and oils from the skin.

 

Scotch Pine Essential Oil


It is known to ease symptoms of inflammatory skin conditions, such as acne, eczema, and rosacea. Scotch Pine oil can alleviate pain from related health conditions, such as arthritis and muscle pain making it the perfect addition to any bath.

 

Shea Butter


Shea butter closely resembles the oils in our skin making it easy for our skin to absorb its nourishing and moisturizing properties. As it drawn in to the skin it helps other ingredients easer to absorb as well. Containing vitamins A and E, shea butter can help reduces the appearance of skin blemishes and aid in the production of collegian.

 

Slick Fix


Slick fix is a finely ground powder made from tapioca starch that has been specially formulated to lock in oils. Used in our bath bomb, bubble bombs and bubble bars Slick Fix helps to add moisturizing oils to your bath.

 

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate


Derived from coconut and palm oil, SLSa is 100 percent natural. SLSa is a fine powder used in our mini bubble bombs to create an explosion of colorful bubbles. As it interacts with water it creates thick, silky bubbles that gently remove excise oils, dirt and over imparities from the skin.

 

sodium_hydroxide


Sodium hydroxide is used in cosmetics to help stabilize the pH of a product. By stabilizing the pH the product has a longer shelf life.

 

Sorbic Acid


Sorbic acid functions as a preservative and antifungal agent in. It occurs naturally in berries of the mountain ash tree.

 

Sorbitan Oleate


Sorbitan Oleate is an emulsifier; it helps other ingredients such as water and oil mix together.

 

Sorbitol


Sorbitol is a naturally occurring sugar acid found in most fruits such as apples, plums, peaches and figs. Used in our products as a humectant, it pulls moisture out of the environment locking it in to the skin.

 

Spearmint Essential Oil


Spearmint has a cooling, tingly effect on the skin that can relive dry itchy skin. As an astringent, spearmint naturally cleanses the skin leaving it refreshed and glowing. It has an invigorating scent similar to peppermint.

 

Stearic Acid


Stearic Acid is a major component of cocoa butter and shea butter. It protects the skins natural barrier from water loss, keeping skin hydrated. Used as an emulsifier it makes it possible for water based and oil based ingredients to mix without separating over time.

 

Stevia Leaf Powder,


Stevia Leaf Powder has many benefits for the skin including reducing the appearance of aging by pluming the skin making it soft and smooth. It also has anti-bacterial properties that help fight acne.

 

Sunflower Oil


Sunflowers oil is filled with Oleic acid which is a highly effective moisturizer with a small molecule that penetrants deep in to the skin working to fight the visible signs of ageing. With vitamin E and Vitamin A it gently exfoliates the skin from dead skin cells and unwanted oils without stripping the skins natural barrier.

 

Sweet Almond Oil


With vitamin E and vitamin A, Sweet almond oil can help reduce the appearance of acne scaring, stretch marks and other skin blemishes. It’s quickly absorbed in to the skin leaving it hydrated and silky smooth with out leaving a greasy feeling. With a sweet, nutty aroma similar to marzipan it smells almost good enough to eat.

 

Sweet Orange Essential Oil


Sweet Orange oil is a natural astringent, meaning it cleanses the skin from dirt, oil and acts as an exfoliator. One of the most recognizable scents, we use it in multiple products to instantly elevate ones mood.

 

table_salt


Table salt is used in cosmetics to help thicken the product. This creates a more pleasing texture on the skin. Table salt is also used a physical exfoliate in body scrubs.

 

Tapioca Starch


Tapioca starch starts as the cassava root native South America, the root is dried and ground in to a fine powder. This powder is used in may of our products to give them a silky texture on the skin.

 

Tea Tree Essential Oil


Tea tree oil is well known for its antibacterial properties and as an astringent that helps keep skin clear from blemishes. With its strong fresh aroma it is highly effective as a deodorant makes it ideal for our foot spray.

 

titanium_dioxide


Titanium dioxide is a physical UV filtering ingredient. It works by creating a thin breathable barrier on the skin that reflects UV light off of it protecting the skin from sun damage.

 

Triethanolamine


Triethanolamine (TEA) is an ingredient added to help balance the PH and stabilize our bar soaps. By balancing the pH it allows our soaps to cleanse away dirt and imparities with our leaving the skin feeling stripped of natural oils. As a stabilizer TEA assists in creating an amazing lather with bubbles for days.

 

Turmeric


Turmeric is used in skin care products to brighten and exfoliate the skin. With its naturally warming property that helps relax tired mussels. Studies have shown that turmeric helps reduce inflammation on the skin.

 

Vitamin B5


Vitamin B5 is often used in cosmetics as a humectant, pulling moisture out of the air and trapping it in to the skin keeping it hydrated all day. With anti-inflammatory properties relief to the skin after sun burns and bug bites making it a great adding to your bath after a long summers day.

 

Vitamin E


Vitamin E (Tocopherol) is found in many of our favorite foods such as avocado, almonds, peanut butter and many others. As a natural antioxidant, it helps the body fight the signs of aging, heel minor skin wounds, and helps reduce the appearance of scars.

 

water


Water is the most commonly used ingredient in cosmetics. It helps creates a stable spreadable texture while nourishing the skin and hair.

 

white sugar


White sugar is a surprising sweet treat for your skin. We use it in our body scrubs to exfoliating away dead skin cells leaving skin glowing and smooth. As a natural humectant, it pulls moisture from the air and trapes it in the skin reducing the visible signs of aging.

 

Witch Hazel


Witch Hazel is commonly used in cosmetics to help treat many skin conditions. As naturel astringent, it has a firming affect on the skin. With anti-inflammatory properties it can be used to reduce redness cased by acne and sooth bug bites, sun burns and eczema.

 

Xanthan gum


Xanthan gum a natural thickening ingredient made by sugars. As a sugar based polymer it binds to the moisture in our skin providing long lasting moisture. besides its wonderful moisturizing abelites it has a wide range of uses in the cosmetic world, we use it to provide a silky, smooth texture in our body lotions.